Janus Henderson Absolute Return Income Fund

A $ acc ISIN code: IE00BZ76W439

Ratings and awards

Investment objective

A globally diversified fixed income fund that is designed to provide a steady income stream, while offering low volatility and stability of capital across economic cycles. We seek out value across sectors and geographies, identifying strategies priced for the best return potential in the current market environment. That means we can take advantage of unique opportunities within countries and sectors that are often overlooked or under-represented in market indices.

Overview

The value of an investment and the income from it can fall as well as rise as a result of market and currency fluctuations and you may not get back the amount originally invested.

Potential investors must read the prospectus, and where relevant, the key investor information document before investing.

This website is for financial promotion purposes and is not investment advice.

Before you invest

Share class:

Key documents

All documents
ISIN code: IE00BZ76W439A $ acc Currency USD NAV 10.5500 Change
-
Price date 24/06/2019
 
ISIN code: IE00BZ771949A €inc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 9.4300 Change
-
Price date 24/06/2019
ISIN code: IE00BZ771832A EUR acc (Hedged) Currency EUR NAV 9.7500 Change
-
Price date 24/06/2019
ISIN code: IE00BD351Z49U$acc Currency USD NAV 10.6900 Change
-
Price date 24/06/2019
ISIN code: IE00BD352H32UEURacc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 9.8800 Change
-
Price date 24/06/2019
ISIN code: IE00BD860D31UEURinc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 9.6300 Change
-
Price date 24/06/2019
Performance

Past performance is not a guide to future performance. All performance data includes both income and capital gains or losses and reflects the deduction of any ongoing charges or other fund expenses.

Discrete performance

Share classMar 2018 - Mar 2019Mar 2017 - Mar 2018Mar 2016 - Mar 2017Mar 2015 - Mar 2016Mar 2014 - Mar 2015
A $ acc2.45%1.09%---
A €inc Hedged-0.70%-1.18%---
A EUR acc (Hedged)-0.61%-1.21%---
U$acc2.92%1.48%---
UEURacc Hedged-0.20%-0.91%---
UEURinc Hedged-0.13%----
© Morningstar 2018. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, gross income reinvested where applicable.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Annual return to 31/03/2019

Cumulative performance

Share classLast monthYTD1 Year3 YearsSince inception
A $ acc0.572.73%3.23%5.50%5.50%
A €inc Hedged0.241.19%0.06%--1.98%
A EUR acc (Hedged)0.211.14%0.10%-0.71%-2.50%
U$acc0.563.09%3.79%6.90%6.90%
UEURacc Hedged0.201.44%0.51%-1.20%-1.30%
UEURinc Hedged0.291.45%0.55%--0.40%
© Morningstar 2018. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, gross income reinvested where applicable.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Data as at 21/06/2019
Top 10 holdings
Geographic breakdown
Sector breakdown
Dividends
Key data
Asset class Fixed Income
Structure Irish Investment Company
Launch date 04/05/2016
Base currency USD
Sector -
Benchmark FTSE 3-Month US Treasury Bill Index
Pricing basis Single Priced

A $ acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BZ76W439
Initial charge 5
Annual charges 0.6500
Launch date 04/05/2016
Dividend pay dates N/A
XD dates N/A
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A €inc Hedged

Distribution type Income
ISIN code IE00BZ771949
WKN Code A2DGHD
Initial charge 5
Annual charges 0.65
Launch date 03/11/2016
Dividend pay dates 3rd business day after XD date
XD dates 15th monthly or prior business day
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A EUR acc (Hedged)

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BZ771832
Initial charge 5
Annual charges 0.6500
Launch date 04/05/2016
Dividend pay dates N/A
XD dates N/A
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

U$acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BD351Z49
Initial charge 0
Annual charges 0.4
Launch date 04/05/2016
Dividend pay dates N/A
XD dates N/A
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

UEURacc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BD352H32
WKN Code A2AEJ2
Initial charge 0
Annual charges 0.4
Launch date 04/05/2016
Dividend pay dates N/A
XD dates N/A
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

UEURinc Hedged

ISIN code IE00BD860D31
Lipper code 68450745
WKN Code A2JG8B
Valoren Code 38956339
Initial charge 0
Annual charges 0.4
Launch date 15/12/2017
Dividend pay dates 3rd business day after XD date
XD dates 15th monthly or prior business day
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
General risks
  • ​The value of the Funds and the income from them is not guaranteed and may fall as well as rise. You may get back less than you originally invested.
  • ​Past performance is not a guide to future performance.
  • ​For detailed product information including the risks associated with investing please read the relevant Prospectus or Annual Report.
  • Before investing in any of our funds you should satisfy yourself as to the suitability and the risks involved, you may wish to consult a financial adviser.
  • Third party data is believed to be reliable, but its completeness and accuracy is not guaranteed.
Specific risks
  • This fund is designed to be used only as one component of several in a diversified investment portfolio. Investors should consider carefully the proportion of their portfolio invested into this fund.
  • An issuer of a bond (or money market instrument) may become unable or unwilling to pay interest or repay capital to the Fund. If this happens or the market perceives this may happen, the value of the bond will fall.
  • The Fund may use derivatives towards the aim of achieving its investment objective. This can result in 'leverage', which can magnify an investment outcome and gains or losses to the Fund may be greater than the cost of the derivative. Derivatives also introduce other risks, in particular, that a derivative counterparty may not meet its contractual obligations.
  • If the Fund holds assets in currencies other than the base currency of the Fund or you invest in a share class of a different currency to the Fund (unless 'hedged'), the value of your investment may be impacted by changes in exchange rates.
  • When interest rates rise (or fall), the prices of different securities will be affected differently. In particular, bond values generally fall when interest rates rise. This risk is generally greater the longer the maturity of a bond investment.
  • Securities within the Fund could become hard to value or to sell at a desired time and price, especially in extreme market conditions when asset prices may be falling, increasing the risk of investment losses.

Announcements

Important message