Henderson Global Equity Income Fund

A Acc ISIN code: GB00B3VZC642
Why Global Equity Income

The case for equity income investing continues to strengthen as an ever increasing number of companies now recognise the benefits of attracting investors by being able to demonstrate a strong, sustainable and growing dividend policy.

By investing globally, investors can gain exposure to a broader range of income opportunities and benefit from significant portfolio diversification.

Janus Henderson's 13-strong Global Equity Income team has an income heritage spanning more than 20 years and manages £12.1bn (31 March 2017) in global and regional equity income mandates.

The Henderson Global Equity Income Fund seeks to generate a growing income stream and attractive capital returns over the long term. To find out more on the fund, team and their investment approach please click on the videos below.

Approach

Janus Henderson for global equity income

  • Aims to offer a regular growing income with the potential for long-term capital growth
  • Global approach provides a broader range of higher-yielding investment opportunities than investing in a single country or region
  • Diversified across countries and sectors to mitigate risks to income and capital
  • Highly experienced 13-strong Global Equity Income team
  • Accesses Janus Henderson’s dedicated regional equity teams, as well as credit and property specialists
  • Currently offers an attractive yield – 3.3% A Inc

Source: Morningstar at 30 September 2016. Historical Yield reflects distributions declared over the past 12 months as a percentage of the mid-market share price. Past performance is not a guide to future performance and yield may vary and is not guaranteed. The value of an investment and the income from it can fall as well as rise as a result of currency or market fluctuations.

Past performance is not a guide to future performance and yield may vary and is not guaranteed. The value of an investment and the income from it can fall as well as rise as a result of currency or market fluctuations.

Meet the team

Andrew Jones

Andrew is a member of the Janus Henderson Global Equity Income Team. Andrew has managed the team’s Global Equity Income OEIC with Ben Lofthouse since May 2012, and is also the fund manager of the Henderson Global Care UK Income Fund and a number of other institutional mandates. He joined Janus Henderson in 2005 from Invesco Asset Management where he spent 10 years as a UK Equities fund manager, and was the co-manager of the Invesco Perpetual Income and Growth Fund for six years. Andrew graduated from Queens’ College, Cambridge with a BA (Hons) in Economics and holds the Securities Institute Diploma.

Ben Lofthouse

Ben is a member of the Janus Henderson Global Equity Income Team. Ben has managed the team’s Global Equity Income OEIC with Andrew Jones since May 2012, and has managed the Henderson International Income Trust plc since its launch in April 2011. In addition to fund management duties, Ben covers the Support Services and Food & Beverages sectors for Janus Henderson’s Equity Department. He joined Janus Henderson Investors in 2004 as an Investment Analyst and Assistant Fund Manager having previously trained as a Chartered Accountant with PricewaterhouseCoopers in their Banking and Capital Markets division. He also worked in the PricewaterhouseCoopers Business Recovery Services team. Ben graduated from Exeter University with a BA (Hons) in Business Economics. He is also a CFA Charterholder.

Alex Crooke

Alex Crooke joined Janus Henderson Investors in 1994 as an Associate Director of Investment Trusts after starting his investment career as a US investment analyst with Equitable Life Assurance Society in 1990. In mid 1994 he was recruited by Janus Henderson, to co-manage the UK assets of Witan Investment Trust. His role broadened out within Janus Henderson to become fund manager for a number of income based Unit Trusts and Investment Trusts. Alex has managed The Bankers Investment Trust PLC since 2003 and Henderson High Income Trust PLC since 1997. He is also the co-manager of Henderson’s US domiciled mutual fund, Global Equity Income and lead manager of Henderson Dividend and Income Builder. In 2013 he was appointed Head of Global Equity Income, bringing together all the equity focussed income teams within Janus Henderson. Alex graduated from Manchester University with a BSc (Hons) Physics with Astrophysics and is an Associate Member of the Society of Investment Professionals (ASIP).

Please note, in May 2012 the Henderson Higher Income Fund changed its name, investment objective and Investment Association sector to become the Henderson Global Equity Income Fund.


Investment objective

To achieve an income in excess of that of the MSCI World Index with the potential for long-term capital growth.

Overview

The value of an investment and the income from it can fall as well as rise as a result of market and currency fluctuations and you may not get back the amount originally invested.

Potential investors must read the prospectus, and where relevant, the key investor information document before investing.

Classifications

Risk rating

ISIN code: GB00B3VZC642A Acc Currency GBP NAV 3.6330 Change 0.2200% Price date 23/10/2017
 
ISIN code: GB00BC1J4856A Acc EUR Currency EUR NAV 0.7590 Change 0.7000% Price date 23/10/2017
ISIN code: GB00B463Y203A Acc USD Currency USD NAV 6.1864 Change 0.1700% Price date 23/10/2017
ISIN code: GB0031250524A Inc Currency GBP NAV 0.6333 Change 0.2100% Price date 23/10/2017
ISIN code: GB00BC1J4740A Inc EUR Currency EUR NAV 0.6577 Change 0.7000% Price date 23/10/2017
ISIN code: GB00BC1J4633A Inc USD Currency USD NAV 0.5872 Change 0.1700% Price date 23/10/2017

Ratings and awards

Morningstar 4 Star
Square Mile A
Performance

Past performance is not a guide to future performance. All performance data includes both income and capital gains or losses but does not reflect any ongoing charges or other fund expenses.

Discrete performance

Share classSep 2016 - Sep 2017Sep 2015 - Sep 2016Sep 2014 - Sep 2015Sep 2013 - Sep 2014Sep 2012 - Sep 2013
A Acc13.16%25.16%1.51%7.89%20.96%
A Acc EUR10.44%7.21%7.18%15.84%-
A Acc USD-----
A Inc13.14%25.17%1.56%7.83%20.95%
A Inc EUR10.35%7.38%7.13%15.76%-
A Inc USD-----
© Morningstar 2017. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, net income reinvested.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Annual return to 30/09/2017

Cumulative performance

Share class1 Year2 Years3 Years4 Years5 Years
A Acc12.06%39.48%55.98%54.85%88.31%
A Acc EUR11.99%14.54%38.04%46.35%-
A Acc USD20.45%18.71%27.56%26.00%54.69%
A Inc12.09%39.48%56.06%54.90%88.35%
A Inc EUR11.92%14.41%37.97%46.28%-
A Inc USD20.33%18.53%27.44%25.88%-
© Morningstar 2017. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, net income reinvested.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Data as at 20/10/2017
Top 10 holdings
Geographic breakdown
Sector breakdown
Dividends
Key data
Asset class Equities
Structure OEIC
Launch date 01/02/2002
Base currency GBP
Sector IA Global Equity Income
Benchmark MSCI World Index
Year end 31-Aug
Valuation point 12:00
Pricing basis Single Priced

A Acc

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB00B3VZC642
Valoren Code 10377625
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.74% (Data as at 31/8/2016)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 30-Jan, 28-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Acc EUR

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB00BC1J4856
Valoren Code 21966809
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.70% (Data as at 31/8/2016)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 30-Jan, 28-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Acc USD

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB00B463Y203
Valoren Code 18754046
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.70% (Data as at 31/8/2016)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 30-Jan, 28-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Inc

Distribution type Income Net
ISIN code GB0031250524
Valoren Code 1379759
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.74% (Data as at 31/8/2016)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 31-Jan, 30-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Inc EUR

Distribution type Income Net
ISIN code GB00BC1J4740
Valoren Code 21966802
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.70% (Data as at 31/8/2016)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 31-Jan, 30-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Inc USD

Distribution type Income Net
ISIN code GB00BC1J4633
Valoren Code 21971701
Initial charge 5.25%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.70% (Data as at 31/8/2016)
Dividend pay dates 31-Oct, 31-Jan, 30-Apr, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Sep, 01-Dec, 01-Mar, 01-Jun
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
General risks
  • ​The value of the Funds and the income from them is not guaranteed and may fall as well as rise. You may get back less than you originally invested.
  • ​Past performance is not a guide to future performance.
  • ​You should note that your tax treatment in relation to any investments held outside an ISA will depend on your individual circumstances and may be subject to change in the future. Governments may change the tax rules which affect you or the Funds in which you have invested.
  • ​If you invest through a third party provider you are advised to consult them directly as charges, performance and terms and conditions may differ materially.
  • Third party data is believed to be reliable, but its completeness and accuracy is not guaranteed.
Specific risks
  • Investment management techniques that have worked well in normal market conditions could prove ineffective or detrimental at other times.
  • Shares can lose value rapidly, and typically involve higher risks than bonds or money market instruments. The value of your investment may fall as a result.
  • This fund is designed to be used only as one component in several in a diversified investment portfolio. Investors should consider carefully the proportion of their portfolio invested into this fund.
  • The Fund could lose money if a counterparty with which it trades becomes unwilling or unable to meet its obligations to the Fund.
  • Derivatives use exposes the Fund to risks different from, and potentially greater than, the risks associated with investing directly in securities and may therefore result in additional loss, which could be significantly greater than the cost of the derivative.
  • Changes in currency exchange rates may cause the value of your investment and any income from it to rise or fall.
  • Measures designed to reduce the impact of certain risks may not be available or may be ineffective.
  • Any security could become hard to value or to sell at a desired time and price, increasing the risk of investment losses.
General information

Funds incur costs as a necessary part of buying and selling the underlying investments, these are otherwise known as portfolio transaction costs, and include charges such as broker commission and Stamp Duty. View the portfolio transaction costs across the Henderson UK Fund range.

Please note, in May 2012 the Henderson Higher Income Fund changed its name, investment objective and Investment Association sector to become the Henderson Global Equity Income Fund.

Before you invest

Share class:

Announcements

Important message