Janus Henderson Cautious Managed Fund

A Acc ISIN code: GB0032477639

Investment objective

The Fund aims to provide a combination of income and capital growth. The Fund invests in bonds, shares, and other types of securities. The Fund may also invest in money market instruments and bank deposits. The Fund may use derivatives to reduce risk or to manage the Fund more efficiently.

Overview

Janus Henderson Investors confirms that, Chris Burvill, co-manager of the Janus Henderson Cautious Managed Fund, will be taking an extended period of leave for medical reasons.

The Janus Henderson Cautious Managed Fund will continue to be managed by co-manager Stephen Payne and supported by John Pattullo, Jenna Barnard and the wider Global Equity Income team, as part of its longstanding team-based approach. The investment process and objectives of the fund remain unchanged, with the team following the same proven strategy that has delivered success to clients over the long term.

Chris Burvill: "I am confident that the Janus Henderson Cautious Managed Fund is in very capable hands. I have worked side by side with Stephen since 2016 and alongside John and Jenna for over 5 years. I remain invested in the fund and have full confidence that it will run seamlessly in my absence and continue to aim to deliver strong risk adjusted, long-term performance."

Any further questions then please contact us.

The value of an investment and the income from it can fall as well as rise as a result of market and currency fluctuations and you may not get back the amount originally invested.

Potential investors must read the prospectus, and where relevant, the key investor information document before investing.

This website is for financial promotion purposes and is not investment advice.

Classifications

Risk rating

ISIN code: GB0032477639A Acc Currency GBP NAV 2.6450 Change 0.2300% Price date 20/09/2018
 
ISIN code: GB00BVRYYL03A Acc EUR Hedged Currency EUR NAV
-
Change
-
Price date
-
ISIN code: GB0032477308A Inc Currency GBP NAV 1.4960 Change 0.2000% Price date 20/09/2018
ISIN code: GB00B6ZHN203I Acc Currency GBP NAV 2.3840 Change 0.2100% Price date 20/09/2018
ISIN code: GB00BVRYYK95I Acc EUR Hedged Currency EUR NAV
-
Change
-
Price date
-
ISIN code: GB00BNY89Y78I Acc USD Currency USD NAV
-
Change
-
Price date
-
ISIN code: GB00B4P4R697I Inc Currency GBP NAV 1.2260 Change 0.2500% Price date 20/09/2018
ISIN code: GB00B6TX3022M Acc Currency GBP NAV 1.4010 Change 0.2100% Price date 20/09/2018
ISIN code: GB00B5BTGN53M Inc Currency GBP NAV 1.1300 Change 0.1800% Price date 20/09/2018

Ratings and awards

Fund Calibre - Elite Fund
Morningstar 3 Star
Morningstar OBSR Silver
Square Mile AA
Performance

Past performance is not a guide to future performance. All performance data includes both income and capital gains or losses and reflects the deduction of any ongoing charges or other fund expenses.

Past performance is not a guide to future performance. Performance is shown on a Net Asset Value (NAV) basis with net income reinvested where applicable.

Discrete performance

Share classJun 2017 - Jun 2018Jun 2016 - Jun 2017Jun 2015 - Jun 2016Jun 2014 - Jun 2015Jun 2013 - Jun 2014
A Acc2.84%10.82%-1.04%2.95%10.06%
A Inc2.81%10.77%-0.97%2.88%10.05%
I Acc3.42%11.50%-0.47%3.55%10.70%
I Inc3.39%11.51%-0.43%3.55%10.68%
M Acc2.64%10.56%-1.25%2.64%9.82%
M Inc2.57%10.64%-1.21%2.76%9.74%
© Morningstar 2018. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, net income reinvested where applicable.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Annual return to 30/06/2018

Cumulative performance

Share class1 Year2 Years3 Years4 Years5 Years
A Acc1.84%5.64%13.29%11.91%18.80%
A Inc1.79%5.58%13.32%11.87%18.75%
I Acc2.43%6.86%15.29%14.52%22.35%
I Inc2.42%6.83%15.32%14.50%22.29%
M Acc1.66%5.23%12.63%10.94%17.51%
M Inc1.58%5.18%12.60%10.94%17.64%
© Morningstar 2018. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, net income reinvested where applicable.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Data as at 21/09/2018
Top 10 holdings
Geographic breakdown
Sector breakdown
Dividends
Key data
Asset class Multi-Asset
Structure OEIC
Launch date 01/02/2003
Base currency GBP
Sector IA Mixed Investment 20-60% Shares
Benchmark 50% FTSE All Share 50% ICE BofAML 5-15 Year GBP Non-Gilt Index
Year end 31-Jul
Valuation point 12:00
Pricing basis Single Priced
Fund status Open for new investment

A Acc

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB0032477639
Valoren Code 1563807
Initial charge 5.00%
Annual charges 1.25%
Ongoing charge 1.44% (Data as at 31/1/2018)
Dividend pay dates 30-Sep, 31-Dec, 31-Mar, 30-Jun
XD dates 01-Aug, 01-Nov, 01-Feb, 01-May
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Acc EUR Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB00BVRYYL03
Valoren Code 27402297
Initial charge 5.00%
Annual charges 1.25%
Ongoing charge 1.44% (Data as at 31/1/2018)
Dividend pay dates 30-Sep, 31-Dec, 31-Mar, 30-Jun
XD dates 01-Aug, 01-Nov, 01-Feb, 01-May
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

A Inc

Distribution type Income Net
ISIN code GB0032477308
Valoren Code 1563793
Initial charge 5.00%
Annual charges 1.25%
Ongoing charge 1.44% (Data as at 31/1/2018)
Dividend pay dates 30-Sep, 30-Dec, 30-Mar, 30-Jun
XD dates 01-Aug, 01-Nov, 01-Feb, 01-May
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

I Acc

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB00B6ZHN203
Initial charge 0.00%
Annual charges 0.625%
Ongoing charge 0.71% (Data as at 31/1/2018)
Dividend pay dates 30-Sep, 31-Dec, 31-Mar, 30-Jun
XD dates 01-Aug, 01-Nov, 01-Feb, 01-May
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

I Acc EUR Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB00BVRYYK95
Valoren Code 27402288
Initial charge 0.00%
Annual charges 0.625%
Ongoing charge 0.71% (Data as at 31/1/2018)
Dividend pay dates 30-Sep, 31-Dec, 31-Mar, 30-Jun
XD dates 01-Aug, 01-Nov, 01-Feb, 01-May
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

I Acc USD

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB00BNY89Y78
Initial charge 0.00%
Annual charges 0.625%
Ongoing charge 0.71% (Data as at 31/1/2018)
Dividend pay dates 30-Sep, 31-Dec, 31-Mar, 30-Jun
XD dates 01-Aug, 01-Nov, 01-Feb, 01-May
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

I Inc

Distribution type Income Net
ISIN code GB00B4P4R697
Initial charge 0.00%
Annual charges 0.625%
Ongoing charge 0.71% (Data as at 31/1/2018)
Dividend pay dates 30-Sep, 30-Dec, 30-Mar, 30-Jun
XD dates 01-Aug, 01-Nov, 01-Feb, 01-May
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

M Acc

Distribution type Accumulation Net
ISIN code GB00B6TX3022
Initial charge 5.00%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.69% (Data as at 31/1/2018)
Dividend pay dates 31-Aug, 30-Sep, 30-Oct, 30-Nov, 30-Dec, 31-Jan, 28-Feb, 28-Mar, 30-Apr, 30-May, 30-Jun, 30-Jul
XD dates 01-Aug, 01-Sep, 01-Oct, 01-Nov, 01-Dec, 01-Jan, 01-Feb, 01-Mar, 01-Apr, 01-May, 01-Jun, 01-Jul
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

M Inc

Distribution type Income Net
ISIN code GB00B5BTGN53
Initial charge 5.00%
Annual charges 1.50%
Ongoing charge 1.69% (Data as at 31/1/2018)
Dividend pay dates 31-Aug, 30-Sep, 31-Oct, 30-Nov, 31-Dec, 31-Jan, 28-Feb, 31-Mar, 30-Apr, 31-May, 30-Jun, 31-Jul
XD dates 01-Aug, 01-Sep, 01-Oct, 01-Nov, 01-Dec, 01-Jan, 01-Feb, 01-Mar, 01-Apr, 01-May, 01-Jun, 01-Jul
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
General risks
  • ​The value of the Funds and the income from them is not guaranteed and may fall as well as rise. You may get back less than you originally invested.
  • ​Past performance is not a guide to future performance.
  • ​You should note that your tax treatment in relation to any investments held outside an ISA will depend on your individual circumstances and may be subject to change in the future. Governments may change the tax rules which affect you or the Funds in which you have invested.
  • Third party data is believed to be reliable, but its completeness and accuracy is not guaranteed.
Specific risks
  • Investment management techniques that have worked well in normal market conditions could prove ineffective or detrimental at other times.
  • Shares can lose value rapidly, and typically involve higher risks than bonds or money market instruments. The value of your investment may fall as a result.
  • Some or all of the annual management charge is taken from capital. This may constrain potential for capital growth.
  • The Fund could lose money if a counterparty with which it trades becomes unwilling or unable to meet its obligations to the Fund.
  • If a Fund has a high exposure to a particular country or geographical region it carries a higher level of risk than a Fund which is more broadly diversified.
  • The value of a bond or money market instrument may fall if the financial health of the issuer weakens, or the market believes it may weaken. This risk is greater the lower the credit quality of the bond.
  • Derivatives use exposes the Fund to risks different from, and potentially greater than, the risks associated with investing directly in securities and may therefore result in additional loss, which could be significantly greater than the cost of the derivative.
  • Changes in currency exchange rates may cause the value of your investment and any income from it to rise or fall.
  • If the Fund or a specific share class of the Fund seeks to reduce risks (such as exchange rate movements), the measures designed to do so may be ineffective, unavailable or detrimental.
  • When interest rates rise (or fall), the prices of different securities will be affected differently. In particular, bond values generally fall when interest rates rise. This risk is generally greater the longer the maturity of a bond investment.
  • Any security could become hard to value or to sell at a desired time and price, increasing the risk of investment losses.
General information

Funds incur costs as a necessary part of buying and selling the underlying investments, these are otherwise known as portfolio transaction costs, and include charges such as broker commission and Stamp Duty. View the portfolio transaction costs across the Henderson UK Fund range.

Before you invest

Share class:

Announcements

Important message