Janus Henderson Absolute Return Income Opportunities Fund

A $acc ISIN code: IE00BLTVXS96

Ratings and awards

Investment objective

This opportunistic bond fund seeks to achieve long-term positive returns in diverse market environments over full market cycles. The fund invests broadly across global fixed income markets and is not constrained by benchmark-specific guidelines. The unconstrained nature of the strategy allows us to fully express our high-conviction active views and avoid areas of the market where we see greater downside risk.

Overview

The value of an investment and the income from it can fall as well as rise as a result of market and currency fluctuations and you may not get back the amount originally invested.

Potential investors must read the prospectus, and where relevant, the key investor information document before investing.

This website is for financial promotion purposes and is not investment advice.

Before you invest

Share class:

Key documents

All documents
ISIN code: IE00BLTVXS96A $acc Currency USD NAV 10.0900 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
 
ISIN code: IE00BLWF5Q02A$inc Currency USD NAV 8.8000 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
ISIN code: IE00BLY1N394A€acc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 9.2000 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
ISIN code: IE00BLY1NC86A€inc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 8.0700 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
ISIN code: IE00BLWF5D72I $acc Currency USD NAV 10.6000 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
ISIN code: IE00BLY1N626I €acc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 9.6600 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
ISIN code: IE00BLY1N733U €acc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 9.7900 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
ISIN code: IE00BD89C035U €inc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 9.1900 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
ISIN code: IE00BLWF5F96U$acc Currency USD NAV 10.6600 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
ISIN code: IE00BLWF5L56U$inc Currency USD NAV 9.3600 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
ISIN code: IE00BLWF5R19U£acc Hedged Currency GBP NAV 10.1400 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
ISIN code: IE00BLY1NS47U£inc Currency GBP NAV 12.0500 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
ISIN code: IE00BLY1NR30U£inc Hedged Currency GBP NAV 8.9300 Change
-
Price date 12/07/2019
Performance

Past performance is not a guide to future performance. All performance data includes both income and capital gains or losses and reflects the deduction of any ongoing charges or other fund expenses.

Discrete performance

Share classJun 2018 - Jun 2019Jun 2017 - Jun 2018Jun 2016 - Jun 2017Jun 2015 - Jun 2016Jun 2014 - Jun 2015
A $acc1.41%-3.12%2.50%0.70%-
A$inc1.42%-3.12%2.51%0.73%-
A€acc Hedged-1.71%-5.56%0.41%-0.20%-
A€inc Hedged-1.71%-5.53%0.45%-0.21%-
I $acc2.52%-2.09%3.54%1.70%-
I €acc Hedged-0.72%-4.61%1.60%0.60%-
U €acc Hedged-0.31%-4.39%1.68%0.90%-
U €inc Hedged-0.33%----
U$acc2.90%-1.99%3.74%1.90%-
U$inc2.82%-1.95%3.69%1.92%-
U£acc Hedged1.00%-3.56%2.56%1.71%-
U£inc6.90%-3.25%6.09%20.15%-
U£inc Hedged0.79%-3.60%2.64%1.72%-
© Morningstar 2018. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, gross income reinvested where applicable.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Annual return to 30/06/2019

Cumulative performance

Share classLast monthYTD1 Year3 YearsSince inception
A $acc0.401.51%2.02%1.20%0.90%
A$inc0.481.50%2.11%1.28%0.57%
A€acc Hedged0.22-0.22%-1.08%-6.31%-8.00%
A€inc Hedged0.13-0.34%-1.12%-6.33%-7.76%
I $acc0.472.02%3.11%4.43%6.00%
I €acc Hedged0.310.31%-0.10%-3.40%-3.40%
U €acc Hedged0.200.41%0.31%-2.68%-2.10%
U €inc Hedged0.250.42%0.31%--4.75%
U$acc0.472.11%3.50%5.13%6.60%
U$inc0.351.94%3.37%4.96%6.43%
U£acc Hedged0.301.10%1.50%0.30%1.40%
U£inc1.343.48%8.63%10.73%37.01%
U£inc Hedged0.251.05%1.34%0.04%1.55%
© Morningstar 2018. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, gross income reinvested where applicable.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Data as at 12/07/2019
Top 10 holdings
Geographic breakdown
Sector breakdown
Dividends
Key data
Asset class Fixed Income
Structure Irish Investment Company
Launch date 29/09/2014
Base currency USD
Sector Morningstar Europe OE Alt - Long/Short Debt
Benchmark 3 Month LIBOR
Pricing basis -

A $acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BLTVXS96
Lipper code 68280501
WKN Code A12CYW
Valoren Code 25607851
Initial charge 5.0000
Annual charges 1
Launch date 29/09/2014
Dividend pay dates N/A
XD dates N/A
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum USD2,500.00

A$inc

Distribution type Income
ISIN code IE00BLWF5Q02
Lipper code 68282273
WKN Code A12DU1
Valoren Code 25769186
Initial charge 5
Annual charges 1
Launch date 20/10/2014
Dividend pay dates 3rd business day after XD date
XD dates 15th monthly or prior business day
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum USD2,500.00

A€acc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BLY1N394
Lipper code 68282274
WKN Code A12DU2
Valoren Code 25769194
Initial charge 5
Annual charges 1
Launch date 20/10/2014
Dividend pay dates N/A
XD dates N/A
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum EUR2,500.00

A€inc Hedged

Distribution type Income
ISIN code IE00BLY1NC86
Lipper code 68282275
WKN Code A12DU3
Valoren Code 25769198
Initial charge 5
Annual charges 1
Launch date 20/10/2014
Dividend pay dates 3rd business day after XD date
XD dates 15th monthly or prior business day
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum EUR2,500.00

I $acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BLWF5D72
Lipper code 68280502
WKN Code A12CYX
Valoren Code 25607856
Initial charge 2
Annual charges 0.75
Launch date 29/09/2014
Dividend pay dates N/A
XD dates N/A
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum USD1,000,000.00

I €acc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BLY1N626
Lipper code 68282287
WKN Code A12DU9
Valoren Code 25769257
Initial charge 2
Annual charges 0.75
Launch date 20/10/2014
Dividend pay dates N/A
XD dates N/A
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum EUR2,500.00

U €acc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BLY1N733
Lipper code 68282283
Valoren Code 25824508
Initial charge 0
Annual charges 0.6
Launch date 20/10/2014
Dividend pay dates N/A
XD dates N/A
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum EUR2,500.00

U €inc Hedged

ISIN code IE00BD89C035
Lipper code 68450764
Valoren Code 38956359
Initial charge 0
Annual charges 0.6
Launch date 15/12/2017
Dividend pay dates 3rd business day after XD date
XD dates 15th monthly or prior business day
Currency EUR
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A

U$acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BLWF5F96
Lipper code 68282281
Valoren Code 25823907
Initial charge 0
Annual charges 0.6
Launch date 20/10/2014
Dividend pay dates N/A
XD dates N/A
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum USD2,500.00

U$inc

Distribution type Income
ISIN code IE00BLWF5L56
Lipper code 68282282
WKN Code A12D1Q
Valoren Code 25824389
Initial charge 0
Annual charges 0.6
Launch date 20/10/2014
Dividend pay dates 3rd business day after XD date
XD dates 15th monthly or prior business day
Currency USD
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum USD2,500.00

U£acc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BLWF5R19
Lipper code 68282284
WKN Code A12D1S
Valoren Code 25824880
Initial charge 0
Annual charges 0.6
Launch date 20/10/2014
Dividend pay dates N/A
XD dates N/A
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum GBP2,500.00

U£inc

Distribution type Income
ISIN code IE00BLY1NS47
Lipper code 68282286
Valoren Code 25824505
Initial charge 0
Annual charges 0.6
Launch date 20/10/2014
Dividend pay dates 3rd business day after XD date
XD dates 15th monthly or prior business day
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum GBP2,500.00

U£inc Hedged

Distribution type Income
ISIN code IE00BLY1NR30
Lipper code 68282285
Valoren Code 25825388
Initial charge 0
Annual charges 0.6
Launch date 20/10/2014
Dividend pay dates 3rd business day after XD date
XD dates 15th monthly or prior business day
Currency GBP
Performance FeeCertain classes within a fund may be able to charge a performance related management fee, which becomes payable when that class outperforms its performance fee benchmark and previous high watermark (where applicable).An indication of the historic performance fee payable can be found in the relevant KIID.N/A
Minimum Lump Sum GBP2,500.00

Manager(s)

General risks
  • ​The value of the Funds and the income from them is not guaranteed and may fall as well as rise. You may get back less than you originally invested.
  • ​Past performance is not a guide to future performance.
  • ​You should note that your tax treatment in relation to any investments held outside an ISA will depend on your individual circumstances and may be subject to change in the future. Governments may change the tax rules which affect you or the Funds in which you have invested.
  • Third party data is believed to be reliable, but its completeness and accuracy is not guaranteed.
Specific risks
  • Some or all of the Annual Management Charge and other costs of the Fund may be taken from capital, which may erode capital or reduce potential for capital growth.
  • This fund is designed to be used only as one component of several in a diversified investment portfolio. Investors should consider carefully the proportion of their portfolio invested into this fund.
  • If a Fund has a high exposure to a particular country or geographical region it carries a higher level of risk than a Fund which is more broadly diversified.
  • An issuer of a bond (or money market instrument) may become unable or unwilling to pay interest or repay capital to the Fund. If this happens or the market perceives this may happen, the value of the bond will fall.
  • The Fund may use derivatives towards the aim of achieving its investment objective. This can result in 'leverage', which can magnify an investment outcome and gains or losses to the Fund may be greater than the cost of the derivative. Derivatives also introduce other risks, in particular, that a derivative counterparty may not meet its contractual obligations.
  • Emerging markets expose the Fund to higher volatility and greater risk of loss than developed markets; they are susceptible to adverse political and economic events, and may be less well regulated with less robust custody and settlement procedures.
  • If the Fund holds assets in currencies other than the base currency of the Fund or you invest in a share class of a different currency to the Fund (unless 'hedged'), the value of your investment may be impacted by changes in exchange rates.
  • The Fund invests in high yield (non-investment grade) bonds and while these generally offer higher rates of interest than investment grade bonds, they are more speculative and more sensitive to adverse changes in market conditions.
  • When interest rates rise (or fall), the prices of different securities will be affected differently. In particular, bond values generally fall when interest rates rise. This risk is generally greater the longer the maturity of a bond investment.
  • Securities within the Fund could become hard to value or to sell at a desired time and price, especially in extreme market conditions when asset prices may be falling, increasing the risk of investment losses.

Announcements

Important message