Janus Henderson High Yield Fund

A $acc ISIN code: IE0004446971

Investment objective

The fund’s core US high yield strategy seeks strong, risk-adjusted results by investing in transformational balance sheet opportunities. Driven by a fundamentally based investment process, this dynamic risk-aware, approach seeks to temper the downside risks associated with the US high yield asset class over a full market cycle.

Overview

The value of an investment and the income from it can fall as well as rise as a result of market and currency fluctuations and you may not get back the amount originally invested.

Potential investors must read the prospectus, and where relevant, the key investor information document before investing.

This website is for financial promotion purposes and is not investment advice.

Classifications

Risk rating

ISIN code: IE0004446971A $acc Currency USD NAV 27.4400 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018
 
ISIN code: IE0004446757A $inc Currency USD NAV 7.8900 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018
ISIN code: IE0009530639A €acc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 28.5900 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018
ISIN code: IE00B4ZY3X89A HK$acc Currency HKD NAV 14.0100 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018
ISIN code: IE00B59RGT74I$acc Currency USD NAV 18.0100 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018
ISIN code: IE0009531710I$inc Currency USD NAV 8.8200 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018
ISIN code: IE0009531603IEURacc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 25.3300 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018
ISIN code: IE00B8XY4Y67U £acc Hedged Currency GBP NAV 12.5000 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018
ISIN code: IE00BKKNGZ56U$acc Currency USD NAV 10.9600 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018
ISIN code: IE00BKKNH184U$inc Currency USD NAV 9.9200 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018
ISIN code: IE00BKKNH416UEURacc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 10.4900 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018
ISIN code: IE00B985TV33UGBPinc Hedged Currency GBP NAV 8.9900 Change
-
Price date 19/09/2018

Ratings and awards

Performance

Past performance is not a guide to future performance. All performance data includes both income and capital gains or losses and reflects the deduction of any ongoing charges or other fund expenses.

Past performance is not a guide to future performance. Performance is shown on a Net Asset Value basis (NAV) with gross income reinvested where applicable.

Discrete performance

Share classJun 2017 - Jun 2018Jun 2016 - Jun 2017Jun 2015 - Jun 2016Jun 2014 - Jun 2015Jun 2013 - Jun 2014
A $acc0.63%9.16%-0.45%-2.64%10.99%
A $inc0.62%9.25%-0.46%-2.64%11.03%
A €acc Hedged-2.01%6.96%-1.46%-3.08%10.82%
A HK$acc1.10%9.92%-0.40%-2.66%10.93%
I$acc1.73%10.36%0.64%-1.51%12.23%
I$inc1.70%10.35%0.65%-1.51%12.14%
IEURacc Hedged-0.91%8.09%-0.34%-1.84%12.06%
U £acc Hedged0.08%9.14%0.36%-1.32%12.45%
U$acc1.80%----
U$inc1.78%----
UEURacc Hedged-0.67%----
UGBPinc Hedged-0.03%9.15%0.44%-1.33%12.38%
© Morningstar 2018. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, gross income reinvested where applicable.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Annual return to 30/06/2018

Cumulative performance

Share classLast monthYTD1 Year3 YearsSince inception
A $acc0.590.40%0.92%12.55%174.40%
A $inc0.620.46%1.00%12.64%179.03%
A €acc Hedged0.35-1.58%-1.85%5.73%163.99%
A HK$acc0.500.79%1.45%13.81%40.10%
I$acc0.671.18%2.04%16.34%79.92%
I$inc0.771.26%2.04%16.44%208.05%
IEURacc Hedged0.44-0.82%-0.78%9.23%204.75%
U £acc Hedged0.560.00%0.32%12.41%25.00%
U$acc0.741.20%2.05%-9.60%
U$inc0.741.31%2.17%-9.65%
UEURacc Hedged0.48-0.76%-0.57%-4.90%
UGBPinc Hedged0.53-0.07%0.30%12.29%24.93%
© Morningstar 2018. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, gross income reinvested where applicable.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Data as at 19/09/2018
Top 10 holdings
Geographic breakdown
Sector breakdown
Dividends
Key data
Asset class Fixed Income
Structure Irish Investment Company
Launch date 24/12/1998
Base currency USD
Sector Morningstar Europe OE USD High Yield Bond
Benchmark Bloomberg Barclays U.S. Corporate High Yield Bond
Year end 31-DEC
Pricing basis -

A $acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE0004446971
WKN Code 921673
Valoren Code 996708
Initial charge 5.00%
Annual charges 1.00%
Launch date 24/12/1998
Currency USD

A $inc

Distribution type Income
ISIN code IE0004446757
WKN Code 921671
Valoren Code 996705
Initial charge 5.00%
Annual charges 1.00%
Launch date 24/12/1998
Currency USD

A €acc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE0009530639
WKN Code 933868
Valoren Code 1042661
Initial charge 5.00%
Annual charges 1.00%
Launch date 31/12/1999
Currency EUR

A HK$acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00B4ZY3X89
WKN Code A1JLW7
Valoren Code 13779233
Initial charge 5.00%
Annual charges 1.00%
Launch date 31/08/2011
Currency HKD

I$acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00B59RGT74
WKN Code A0YFD4
Valoren Code 10769487
Initial charge 2.00%
Annual charges 0.65%
Launch date 30/11/2009
Currency USD

I$inc

Distribution type Income
ISIN code IE0009531710
WKN Code 933871
Valoren Code 1048614
Initial charge 2.00%
Annual charges 0.65%
Launch date 31/12/1999
Currency USD

IEURacc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE0009531603
WKN Code 933872
Valoren Code 1048619
Initial charge 2.00%
Annual charges 0.65%
Launch date 31/12/1999
Currency EUR

U £acc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00B8XY4Y67
WKN Code A1W23A
Valoren Code 20348233
Initial charge 0.00%
Annual charges 0.60%
Launch date 02/01/2013
Currency GBP

U$acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BKKNGZ56
Initial charge 0.00%
Annual charges 0.60%
Launch date 25/11/2016
Currency USD

U$inc

Distribution type Income
ISIN code IE00BKKNH184
Initial charge 0.00%
Annual charges 0.60%
Launch date 25/11/2016
Currency USD

UEURacc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BKKNH416
Initial charge 0.00%
Annual charges 0.60%
Launch date 25/11/2016
Currency EUR

UGBPinc Hedged

Distribution type Income
ISIN code IE00B985TV33
Valoren Code 20333083
Initial charge 0.00%
Annual charges 0.60%
Launch date 02/01/2013
Currency GBP
General risks
  • ​The value of the Funds and the income from them is not guaranteed and may fall as well as rise. You may get back less than you originally invested.
  • ​Past performance is not a guide to future performance.
  • ​You should note that your tax treatment in relation to any investments held outside an ISA will depend on your individual circumstances and may be subject to change in the future. Governments may change the tax rules which affect you or the Funds in which you have invested.
  • Third party data is believed to be reliable, but its completeness and accuracy is not guaranteed.
Specific risks
  • The Fund endeavours to reduce risk by investing in bonds and debt securities from a wide variety of issuers and different repayment periods. However, the Fund may be less diversified than other investment products and suffer proportionately higher loss should a particular investment decline in value, due to its concentration in high yield securities.
  • The Fund may hold investments denominated in currencies other than the base currency of the Fund. Fluctuations in exchange rates may expose the Fund to losses independent of investment performance.
  • The Fund uses specialist financial derivative instruments (FDI) that can multiply gains and losses significantly in excess of the FDI's original cost, thus significantly increasing risk. We aim to reduce this risk by using a robust risk management process that will aim to limit the maximum potential loss. The use of these instruments involves other risks, in particular, counterparty risk, which is the risk to each party to a contract that the other party will not live up to its contractual obligations.
  • The Fund invests in debt securities which are below investment-grade but which pay a high rate of interest. High-yield debt securities are considered to be more speculative and are more sensitive to adverse changes in market conditions.
  • As the Fund may invest in debt securities rated below investment grade, one of the key risk factors for the Fund is risk that an issuer may not repay the debt and relevant interest payments to the Fund. The value of debt securities held in the Fund will fluctuate in response to changes in interest rates.
  • The value of investments held in the Fund and the income from them may rise or fall. The Fund may not achieve its investment objectives.
  • Some of the securities and currencies in which the Fund invests can be difficult to sell which may lead to fluctuation in the price and may mean that the Fund does not get the price it would like when selling such a security or currency.
General information

Before you invest

Share class:

Announcements

Important message