Janus Henderson Global Technology Fund

A $acc ISIN code: IE0009356076

Investment objective

This global growth fund invests in companies that create and benefit from advances in technology. We invest in companies we believe to be resilient and smaller positions in companies that have optionality—meaning large potential upside under a specific scenario. This fund seeks to provide strong long-term returns with volatility characteristics on par with its peers.

Overview

The value of an investment and the income from it can fall as well as rise as a result of market and currency fluctuations and you may not get back the amount originally invested.

Potential investors must read the prospectus, and where relevant, the key investor information document before investing.

This website is for financial promotion purposes and is not investment advice.

Classifications

Risk rating

ISIN code: IE0009356076A $acc Currency USD NAV 13.0300 Change
-
Price date 21/09/2018
 
ISIN code: IE0002167009A €acc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 12.4300 Change
-
Price date 21/09/2018
ISIN code: IE0002175093I $acc Currency USD NAV 15.3400 Change
-
Price date 21/09/2018
ISIN code: IE00B2B36Q94I €acc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 34.0000 Change
-
Price date 21/09/2018
ISIN code: IE00BFRSYS74U$acc Currency USD NAV 23.3900 Change
-
Price date 21/09/2018
ISIN code: IE00BFRSYT81UEURacc Hedged Currency EUR NAV 17.8200 Change
-
Price date 21/09/2018

Ratings and awards

Performance

Past performance is not a guide to future performance. All performance data includes both income and capital gains or losses and reflects the deduction of any ongoing charges or other fund expenses.

Discrete performance

Share classJun 2017 - Jun 2018Jun 2016 - Jun 2017Jun 2015 - Jun 2016Jun 2014 - Jun 2015Jun 2013 - Jun 2014
A $acc30.62%34.98%0.71%4.76%26.55%
A €acc Hedged26.85%32.31%0.00%4.08%26.52%
I $acc31.63%36.43%1.49%5.64%28.02%
I €acc Hedged27.90%33.56%0.89%5.32%27.99%
U$acc32.52%37.35%2.25%6.37%-
UEURacc Hedged28.85%34.44%-17.71%5.90%-
© Morningstar 2018. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, gross income reinvested where applicable.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Annual return to 30/06/2018

Cumulative performance

Share classLast monthYTD1 Year3 YearsSince inception
A $acc2.1217.49%27.00%92.47%30.30%
A €acc Hedged1.8914.99%23.19%80.67%24.30%
I $acc2.2018.18%27.94%97.43%53.40%
I €acc Hedged1.8915.57%24.13%85.19%240.00%
U$acc2.2318.73%28.80%101.64%133.90%
UEURacc Hedged1.9516.24%25.14%53.09%78.20%
© Morningstar 2018. All rights reserved. NAV-NAV, gross income reinvested where applicable.Source: Morningstar, based on market prices at close on the date shown. We are not responsible for the accuracy or completeness of the information supplied by Morningstar. We take care to ensure that the information provided by Morningstar is correct but we neither warrant, represent nor guarantee the contents of the information, nor do we accept any responsibility for errors, inaccuracies, omissions or any inconsistencies therein. Prices may be subject to change, errors and omissions excepted. Data as at 21/09/2018
Top 10 holdings
Geographic breakdown
Sector breakdown
Dividends
Key data
Asset class Equities
Structure Irish Investment Company
Launch date 31/03/2000
Base currency USD
Sector Morningstar Europe OE Sector Equity Technology
Benchmark MSCI ACWI Technology Index
Year end 31-DEC
Pricing basis -

A $acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE0009356076
WKN Code 935618
Valoren Code 1060735
Initial charge 5.00%
Annual charges 1.50%
Launch date 31/03/2000
Currency USD

A €acc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE0002167009
WKN Code 935619
Valoren Code 1060746
Initial charge 5.00%
Annual charges 1.50%
Launch date 31/03/2000
Currency EUR

I $acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE0002175093
WKN Code 935628
Valoren Code 1060774
Initial charge 2.00%
Annual charges 1.50%
Launch date 31/03/2000
Currency USD

I €acc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00B2B36Q94
WKN Code A0NCDQ
Valoren Code 3695003
Initial charge 2.00%
Annual charges 1.50%
Launch date 31/01/2008
Currency EUR

U$acc

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BFRSYS74
Valoren Code 22772883
Initial charge 0.00%
Annual charges 0.80%
Launch date 31/10/2013
Currency USD

UEURacc Hedged

Distribution type Accumulation
ISIN code IE00BFRSYT81
Valoren Code 22772993
Initial charge 0.00%
Annual charges 0.80%
Launch date 31/10/2013
Currency EUR
General risks
  • ​The value of the Funds and the income from them is not guaranteed and may fall as well as rise. You may get back less than you originally invested.
  • ​Past performance is not a guide to future performance.
  • ​You should note that your tax treatment in relation to any investments held outside an ISA will depend on your individual circumstances and may be subject to change in the future. Governments may change the tax rules which affect you or the Funds in which you have invested.
  • Third party data is believed to be reliable, but its completeness and accuracy is not guaranteed.
Specific risks
  • The Fund endeavours to reduce risk by investing in a range of companies and sectors that operate in, provide services to, or benefit from technology. However, the Fund may be less diversified than other investment products and suffer proportionately higher loss should a particular investment decline in value.
  • The Fund may hold investments denominated in currencies other than the base currency of the Fund. Fluctuations in exchange rates may expose the Fund to losses independent of investment performance.
  • Investing in developing markets exposes the Fund to higher levels of possible risk and return. Developing markets are not always well regulated and may be subject to less developed custody and settlement procedures.
  • The Fund uses specialist financial derivative instruments (FDI) that can multiply gains and losses significantly in excess of the FDI's original cost, thus significantly increasing risk. We aim to reduce this risk by using a robust risk management process that will aim to limit the maximum potential loss. The use of these instruments involves other risks, in particular, counterparty risk, which is the risk to each party to a contract that the other party will not live up to its contractual obligations.
  • Rapid changes in technology may affect products or services developed by companies in which the Fund invests. Competitor pricing may also affect the value of investments in the Fund.
  • The value of investments held in the Fund and the income from them may rise or fall. The Fund may not achieve its investment objectives.
  • Smaller or newer companies are subject to greater risk and reward potential. Investments may be volatile or difficult to buy or sell.
General information

Before you invest

Share class:

Announcements

Important message